Limofied

Legals, Privacy Policy & Terms and conditions

Terms of Travel

Tolls are not included in the fare.

In case of driver determination of misconduct by your party, he/she has the right to terminate your agreement/journey without any refunds.

Customer agrees that replacement Hire Car or Taxi Service may be substituted in the event of any major mechanical breakdown, Hire Car involved in an accident by Partner Company.

We do not guarantee the color of a Hire Car. We take requests only.

Limofied™ shall not be liable for any damage arising out of our company's inability to perform due to inclement weather, mechanical difficulties, delays due to the traffic conditions or any unforeseen events beyond the control of Limofied™ or the driver providing the transportation service.

Client agrees that his/her party will not exceed the passenger capacity of the vehicle provided.

Limofied™ shall not be responsible for any items left in the Hire Car, and shall not be responsible for the safe-keeping of any such item.

Client understands and agrees that consumption of alcoholic beverages is not allowed, illegal drugs are not to be used or carried in the Hire Car. Eating or smoking in the Hire Car is strictly prohibited, or the trip will be TERMINATED immediately.

Minimum charge is $100 to clean up the spillage. Maximum charges are dependent on the amount of damage occurred and the cost involved in restoring the car back to its original shape.

The client is responsible for any and all damages incurred to the Hire Car committed by his/her party during the service time, either willfully or accidental. (Rips, spills, burns, scratches or damage to the car or any other equipment inside or outside of the car.)

Client understands that to be able to get the best service, they must book minimum 2 hours in advance and that Limofied™ will not be liable if there are no drivers available.

We welcome special requests like delivery of fresh flowers, package, letters or gift delivery.

Payments

Limofied™ charges on a per Km + Time basis. There is also a base fare and minimum charge for the ride. Costs are different in each state. To find the cost of the trip, it is best that you download the passenger app and register yourself as a passenger. Enter the pickup address and the drop off address in the passenger app and it will calculate the cost of the trip and displays it on the screen.

Limofied™ accepts all major credit cards, Debit Master Card or Visa Debit Card, provided that they are the owner of the card.

We do not accept any form of Cabcharge or Cash.

Limofied™ do not ask for payment in advance on booking using the App for the future reservation.

Any changes to the journey, booking or reservation, may result in the price change.

 

Trademark and Copyright

All intellectual property rights subsisting in the contents of system belong to Limofied™. All rights under applicable laws are hereby reserved. Reproduction of this website or App or any content in whole or in part without the express written permission of Limofied™ is strictly prohibited, breach of Trade Mark or Copyright will be dealt according to the law.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose personal information unless provided by the court order or requested by Police. This may only occur in extraordinary circumstances where we believe that release of your information is compelled by law.

No Warranties or Representations

Except to the extent that such warranties or representations are implied by law and cannot be excluded, Limofied™ make no warranty or representation regarding the quality, currency, accuracy, reliability, performance, completeness or fitness for purpose of any part of the information and content on this site, or on any pages or sites linked to this site. In particular, Limofied™ does not represent or warrant that the information and content on this site, or the facilities that make it available, will not cause damage, or are free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors, or that your access to the site will be uninterrupted or that your transmissions will be processed in a timely manner. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Limofied™ is not liable (whether in contract, negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from the use of this content and information. Bookings for hire cars are requests, which are then offered to hire car drivers. Hire Cars hiring are not carried out by Limofied™ and that Limofied™ does not and cannot guarantee the availability of a Hire Cars to carry out such hiring, the availability of a particular type of Hire Car or the timeliness of any Hire Car request. Rest assured we would try our best to provide you on time service.

Limofied™ checks every driver’s record before contracting them. Drivers go through full police and criminal history check. All our drivers are highly trained professionals and have years of experience in the Taxi and Hire Cars industry. Any driver involved in criminal activities do not represent Limofied either Limofied represent or warranty any aggressive violent or criminal behaviour from the driver. If you believe the conduct of the driver is violent, aggressive or criminal, and you believe that your safety is compromised, please contact Police Emergency Line by Dialing 000 immediately. Any driver found in the violation of driver code of conduct will be immediately removed from Limofied System. 

Links to other websites or content

Limofied™ is not responsible for the information or content of any site accessed, or linked to, via this site. Links to other sites are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement, sponsorship or approval of the products or services offered by the site owner or the information or content on such sites.

Our Website may contain links to other Websites and advertisements from some of our sponsors. Limofied™ assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices of such Websites. Limofied™ encourages you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites; their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Cancellation Policy 

Limofied™ do not charge any cancellation fees for any trip until the driver arrives at the doorstep and clicks "ARRIVED" on the app. If you have a change of plan, make sure you cancel the trip before the driver has arrived, or the $5 cancellation fees will be charged on a trip cancelled by the customer for any reason. If Limofied found out that you are abusing the system by making bookings and then cancelling it for no reason, Limofied reserves the right to charge you $10 Cancellation Fees per cancelled booking.

Refund / Dispute Resolution Policy

Limofied™ being an on-demand transportation request service, only collect or charge the customer’s credit card once the transportation has been completed and any extra charges (if any) are agreed upon by the customer and driver.

Our driver app communicates with the passenger app and our server then advises the total charges to the driver app, when the driver click on "Confirm" the driver app then concludes the trip and place the charges on the customer’s credit card. The customer can see the "Processing Payment" message on the Passenger App.

If in any case our customer is not satisfied by the trip or believe that they were being overcharged, the customer can dispute the charges by emailing our customer relations department support@limofied.com within 24 hours. Our customer relation manager will mark that trip as disputed and will investigate the situation.

During the dispute resolution, to reduce the exposure of Fare Evasion, Customer would need to pay the cost of the trip. The driver will not be paid for that trip until the Customer Relations Manager completes the investigation and the dispute is settled with mutual understanding.

If the customer relations manager finds out that the charges are correct then, it is our policy to advise the customer and leave the charged fare as it is. In case the charges are incorrect, then the overcharged amount will be refunded within 5 working days back to the same credit card it was originally charged from.

According to the banking regulations, Limofied™ will not refund the charged to any other card other than the original card that was used to charge the customer. If Limofied™ believe that the credit card was stolen, or the charges were paid using a fraudulent card, Limofied™ will follow the local law enforcement policy in regards to the use of stolen credit cards or bank’s policy to use stolen debit or cards or defraud the debit or credit cards. Limofied™ reserves the full right to disclose your personal information if required by law.

If Limofied™ believes that the charges were accurate, and customer does not need to be refunded, but the customer still disputes the charges, Limofied™ will invite the customer to discuss it with the level 2 customer supports in Customer Relations, if that also fails, then Limofied™ will invite the customer to mediate with the help of Dispute Settlement Centre of Victoria as Limofied™ is a Registered Entity in Victoria Australia.

Mediation can usually be arranged within a fortnight, depending on availability of all parties. It will be at a location that is most convenient to all parties within the Victoria Australia.

For more information on Dispute Resolution, please go to:

http://www.disputes.vic.gov.au/mediation

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to people who use our apps or website anywhere in the world who request transportation or our services using our website or app. This policy does not apply to our drivers, couriers, partner transportation companies, or any other persons who use the Limofied™ website or app under license. If you use our app or services as a passenger and driver both then this policy will apply to the usage as a passenger and driver both. This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Limofied™ protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or enquiring about our services.

Our System

As our customers use credit cards as a form of payment, we make sure that our client’s information is secure 24/7. Our credit authorization system, website, apps and servers are 128 bit SSL secure and is being monitored 24/7.

Information Provided to Limofied.

We only collect information when you have provided it to us when you chose to use our website and apps, create or modify your account, or communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, service requested or Item requested in case of delivery services, delivery notes, and other information you choose to provide.

What Information we collect when you use our services

Limofied™ collects information about you when you use our mobile applications, websites, and other online products and services and through other communications, you have with us. Limofied™ will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When you use our Services, we collect information about you in the following general categories: 

Location Information: We collect your device’s GPS Location to provide your driver with your exact location.

Contacts Information: When you provide and store names and contact information in our app and website.

Payment Information: We will collect your payment, cash or credit cards, information, date and time the payment was made, distance travelled, and other related details. 

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, including, the device model, operating system, unique device identifier, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information.

Log Information: Our system collects information logs about the interaction, which may include your device IP address, dates and times, data for app crashes. 

Use / Sharing of Information

We may use the information we collect about you to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our Services,
  • Prevent fraud and abuse of our services
  • To facilitate communications (i) between you and a Driver,
  • Send you communications
  • Personalize and improve the Services,
  • We may share the information we collect about you
  • With Drivers to enable them to provide the Services you request.
  • With third parties to provide you a service
  • With the general public, such as social media posts or blog posts
  • With your employer (or similar entity) and any necessary third parties
  • According to the country’s privacy law or where we are required to disclose our information by Law

Use of Cookies

The Limofied™ website use "cookies" to help you personalise your on-line experience. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Limofied™ pages or register with Limofied™ site or services, a cookie helps Limofied™ to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Limofied™ website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Limofied™ features that you customised.

Protection and Security of your Personal Information

Limofied™ secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Limofied™ secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Limofied™ will try to protect the personal information that you share with us. Limofied™ stores information in a controlled, secure environment. At no point will Limofied™ disclose any of your personal information to 3rd parties. All credit card/payment details are secured with SSL protocol (Secured Socket Layer over 128bit encryption)

How to Update your Personal Information

You can either update it by updating details in the app or by logging into your online account. You can also help Limofied™ maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or any other information. If at any time you wish to update your information or preferences, or you prefer to stop receiving communication from Limofied™, feel free to contact us at any time or change your details on in the app or members section of the Limofied website

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Limofied™ reserved the right to change or update the policies and procedures, although we will try our best to notify our customers and stakeholders of any such change, it is your responsibility to make sure you know our terms and condition before booking any trip or make a reservation. Visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au  

How to contact Limofied compliance department

If you want to know more about us, we encourage you to send us a request via email or customer feedback form so you can get information in writing for all your requests and inquiries regarding our services or our policies.

Please contact us via the following:

By e-mailing us: support@limofied.com

By writing to us:

Compliance Section

Limofied Technologies Pty Ltd T/A Limofied™

Suite 1111, Level 11, 125 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia

Send message

support@limofied.com